Permanent

Skilled Independent Skilled Migration subclass 189 Visa

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) programme is a suitable permanent visa option for applicants who:

  • Are over 18 and less than 45 years of age
  • Have good English language ability
  • Have skilled work experience
  • Have a recognised qualification or trade
  • Are of good health and character

Applicants applying through GSM must have an occupation listed upon the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and hold a valid skills assessment from the relevant authority for their occupation.

Eligible applicants are assessed against a points system. Points are allocated against an applicant’s age, English language ability, level of qualification, length of skilled work experience and other relevant attributes. An applicant must reach a minimum of 60 points to be eligible to receive an invitation to apply for the visa. Some occupations may have pro-rata arrangements requiring higher scores depending on the current application levels and occupation ceilings.

Summary of Points Test

Attributes and Factors Description of requirement Points
Age 18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
English language ability Competent English – IELTS 6 0
Proficient English – IELTS 7 10
Superior English – IELTS 8 20
Australian or overseas skilled employment in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation undertaken in the past 10 years
Note: Maximum points that can be awarded for any combination of Australian or overseas skilled employment is 20 points
One year in Australia 5
Three years in Australia 10
Five years in Australia 15
Eight years in Australia 20
Three years overseas 5
Five years overseas 10
Eight years overseas 15
Qualifications (Australian or recognised overseas) Australian Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification recognised by a relevant Assessing Authority 10
At least a Bachelor degree 15
Doctorate 20
Australian study requirement Minimum two years full-time(Australian study requirement) 5
Study in a regional area Must meet the Australian StudyRequirement while studying in a regional area 5
Professional Year Completion of a recognisedProfessional Year 5
Credentialed Community language NAATI accreditation 5
Partner skills Primary applicants partner meetsthreshold requirements for skilled migration visa 5
Nomination by state/territorygovernment (subclass 190) Nomination by a state or territorygovernment under a state migration plan 5
Designated area sponsorship ornominated by state/territory government (subclass 489) Sponsorship by an eligible relativeliving in a designated area or nomination by a state or territory governmentunder a state migration plan 10

Skilled Nominated Migration Visa Subclass 190

This is suitable permanent visa option for applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or territory government agency.

Applicants are;

  • Are over 18 and less than 45 years of age
  • Have good English language ability
  • Have skilled work experience
  • Have a recognised qualification or trade in a recognised occupation
  • Are of good health and character
  • Are nominated by an Australian State or Territory

Employer Nominated Visa Subclass 186

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is designed to enable businesses to employ skilled workers to fill skilled positions on a permanent basis. Skilled overseas workers can be recruited either from overseas, or from visa holders temporarily in Australia.

Step 1

Business nominates eligible overseas employee

Step 2
Transitional pathway

Based on number of years experience working for business as a 457 or TSS visa holder

Direct entry pathway

For employees who are working in a specified occupation, degree qualified or higher with at least 3 years relevant experience in their nominated occupation

Labour agreement

For employees who are currently sponsored through a labour agreement

Contact us for further information or begin online assessment to check your eligibility

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) is designed to enable Australian businesses to employ overseas workers on a permanent basis in regional areas where no Australian exists to undertake the role.

Step 1

Business nominates eligible overseas employee

Step 2
Transitional pathway

Based on number of years experience working for business as a 457 or TSS visa holder

Direct entry pathway

For employees who are working in a specified occupation, degree qualified or higher with at least 3 years relevant experience in their nominated occupation

Labour agreement

For employees who are currently sponsored through a labour agreement

Distinguished Talent Visa Subclass 858

A permanent visa option for applicants who have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in either sports, arts, or academia.

ONLINE ASSESSMENT

By answering the questions in the online assessment, our experienced team will be able to evaluate
your current circumstances and assess your eligibility for a suitable visa for Australia.