Working Holiday & Visitor Visas

Working holiday Visas subclass 417 & 462

The ‘Working Holiday’ and ‘Work and Holiday’ visa programmes encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and participating countries by allowing young people to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment.

Applicants for these visas must:

  • Be at least 18, but not yet 31 years of age
  • Have no dependent child accompanying them during their stay in Australia
  • Have a passport from an eligible country that is participating in the program

These visas are valid for 12 months from the date of entry in Australia and allow the holder to live and work in Australia for the full period, though with a restriction that they cannot work for one individual employer for more than 6 months.

If the visa holder undertakes specified work in a regional area of Australia for 3 months or more, they may be eligible to apply for a second visa, valid for another year.

If you would like to check your eligibility for these visas please complete our online enquiry form and a member of our migration team will contact you to discuss your situation.

Visitor visas

Electronic visitor visas should be used by genuine visitors to Australia who are seeking short-term entry to Australia for purposes other than work or medical treatment.

There are streamlined application processes for European Union (EU) and Electronic Transit Authority (ETA) passport holders wishing to enter Australia for periods of less than 3 months.

Non ETA passport holders may be eligible to apply for visitor visas or sponsored visitor visas if applicants are able to demonstrate that they:

  • have a genuine intention and demonstrated reason to visit Australia for purposes other than work or medical treatment
  • have adequate funds to support their stay in Australia
  • meet the mandatory health and character requirements for the grant of the visa
  • have a genuine intention to leave Australia at the end of their trip
  • can illustrate why the applicant will return to their home country

Please complete our online enquiry form and one of our consultants will contact you to discuss your situation and confirm your eligibility to apply for a visitor visa.

ONLINE ASSESSMENT

By answering the questions in the online assessment, our experienced team will be able to evaluate
your current circumstances and assess your eligibility for a suitable visa for Australia.